The National Catholic Risk Retention Group's Model Code of Pastoral Conduct has served as a guideline for over ten years. Some
[…] The Model Code of Pastoral Conduct is littered with statements where the option of "should notify" requires replacement with "shall notify" or "will notify". Too much of the present document appears to be optional instead of mandatory.
One useful addition to The Code could be information about the law regarding the crime of misprision. Misprision is defined as neglect or wrong performance of an official duty, or concealment of a felony by one who is not a participant in the felony. The US statute - Misprision of Felony, is found at 18 USC §4. It reads as follows: Whoever, having knowledge of the actual commission of a felony cognizable by a court of the United States, conceals and does not as soon as possible make known the same to some judge or other person in civil or military authority under the United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.The misprision of felony statute has been interpreted through several court decisions to require knowledge of the crime along with some affirmative act of concealment or participation in the crime.
In the interest of protecting people from harm it is time to revisit and revise The Code.